The coasters feature designs of Australian birds, exquistively illustrated featuring the Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo, Cape Barren Goose, Fairy Wrens, Brolgas, Sooty Owls, and Major Mitchell Cockatoos. Presented in a Myrtle box Coasters are 20.5cm diameter with the pewter surface and felt backing to avoid any scratching.
Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
One of the icons of Australian birds this is widespread species. They are gregarious, often forming flocks of several hundred. When flying in a flock they will frequently call with a loud raucous screech. Their food in the wild is seeds, nuts and fruit. Both parents incubate the eggs, the babies hatching in about 30 days.
Cape Barren Goose (cereopsis novaehollandiae)
These are bulky geese and their almost uniformly grey plumage bearing rounded black spots is unique. Their breeding grounds are grassy islands off the Australian coast where they nest on the ground in colonies. The bird feeds by grazing and rarely swims.
Fairy Wren (Malurus lamberti)
There are nine species of fairy Wrens found in Australia, the Variegated being the most widespread, the Superb the most brightly coloured. They measure 12-14 cm, half of which is the long tail. They are common in urban parks and gardens, appearing in small social groups.
Brolga (Grus rubicunda)
The Brolga is a large crane with a featherless red head and grey crown, the legs grey. Males grow to 1.3 metres, the females are shorter. The energetic dance performed by the brolga is a spectacular sight, displays given at any time of the year and by birds of any age.
Sooty Owl (Tyto tenebricosa)
These have the largest eyes of any Masked Owl and live in the in the deepest gullies of southern Australian rainforests. They are a powerful hunter, taking some remarkably big prey. The characteristic call is a piercing downscale shriek and has been likened to the sound of a falling bomb.
Major Mitchell Cockatoo (Cacatua leadbeateri)
A medium sized pink cockatoo with distinctive yellow and red bands in the crest, which is raised in alarm or for display. They are found across the arid interior of mainland Australia, form strong bonding pairs and enjoy each other’s company.